
Photo: Nicole Chapman / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
David Slade is one of the most quietly fearless directors working, and I respect how unafraid he is of tonal extremes. From the claustrophobic dread of Hard Candy to the mainstream spectacle of The Twilight Saga: Eclipse, then into the prestige unease of Breaking Bad, Hannibal, American Gods and Black Mirror, he keeps proving the same instinct: he knows how to make an image uncomfortable. His roots in commercials and music videos show in that obsessive visual craft. I tend to trust directors who can disturb you without raising their voice, and Slade, the Sheffield Hallam-trained Englishman, has built a career on exactly that controlled darkness.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- David Slade
- Name (Japanese)
- デヴィッド・スレイド
- Reading
- でゔぃっど・すれいど
- Born
- September 26, 1969 (age 56)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Libra / Rooster
- Origin
- United Kingdom, United States
- Occupation
- film director / screenwriter / manufacturer
2. Background
- University
- Sheffield Hallam University
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was David Slade born?
Born September 26, 1969 (age 56).
Where is David Slade from?
David Slade is from United Kingdom, United States.
What does David Slade do?
David Slade works as film director, screenwriter, manufacturer.
Film director — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-02
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.