celeb-db日本語
Photo of India.Arie

Photo: ultra 5280 from Denver, USA / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

India.Arie

インディア・アリー / いんでぃあ・ありー

American guitarist

October 3, 1975 (age 50) ・ Denver, Colorado, United States

  • Colorado
  • guitarist
  • singer
  • singer-songwriter

My Take

What I admire most about India.Arie is her restraint. Coming out of Denver with an art-school background, she debuted with Acoustic Soul and won both critics and the charts without ever resorting to vocal pyrotechnics. She lets a guitar and a calm, grounded voice do the persuading. Her gift is making self-acceptance feel like advice from a friend rather than a sermon, and across albums like Voyage to India and Worthy she has kept that quiet integrity intact. In an industry that rewards volume, I find her stillness genuinely radical and quietly enduring.

1. Profile

Name (English)
India.Arie
Name (Japanese)
インディア・アリー
Reading
いんでぃあ・ありー
Born
October 3, 1975 (age 50)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Rabbit
Origin
Denver, Colorado, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
guitarist / singer / singer-songwriter / composer / record producer

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Rangeview High School
University
Savannah College of Art and Design

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was India.Arie born?

Born October 3, 1975 (age 50).

Where is India.Arie from?

India.Arie is from Denver, Colorado, United States.

What does India.Arie do?

India.Arie works as guitarist, singer, singer-songwriter, composer, record producer.

Guitarist — see all → · Singer — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Colorado
  • guitarist
  • singer
  • singer-songwriter
Last updated
2026-06-20

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.