celeb-db日本語
Photo of Jayne County

Photo: David Shankbone / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Jayne County

Jayne County was born in 1947. From Dallas, Georgia, United States. Stage actor / songwriter / singer-songwriter.

American singer

  • Georgia
  • stage actor
  • songwriter
  • singer-songwriter

My Take

Jayne County earns my deep admiration. A career spanning six decades is impressive enough, but doing it as an openly transgender performer who fronted proto-punk's Wayne County & the Electric Chairs, in an era that was anything but welcoming, takes extraordinary courage. I value artists who refuse to shrink themselves, and County did the opposite: loud, campy, defiant, unapologetically herself. She helped clear a path that countless musicians have walked since, often without knowing whose nerve made it possible. To me she is a genuine trailblazer, and that matters far more than chart numbers ever could.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Jayne County
Name (Japanese)
ジェイン・カウンティ
Reading
じぇいん・かうんてぃ
Born
1947
Origin
Dallas, Georgia, United States
Occupation
stage actor / songwriter / singer-songwriter / record producer / composer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Boar

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Georgia
  • stage actor
  • songwriter
  • singer-songwriter
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Jayne County from?

Jayne County is from Dallas, Georgia, United States.

What does Jayne County do?

Jayne County works as stage actor, songwriter, singer-songwriter, record producer, composer.

Stage actor — see all → · Songwriter — see all → · More people from the United States →