
Photo: Agência Lusa / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
There's a quiet artistry to João Palhinha that I find genuinely compelling. Defensive midfielders rarely steal headlines, yet his rise from Sporting CP's academy through loans at Moreirense, Belenenses and Braga reads like a craftsman patiently sharpening his trade. At 190 cm, the Lisbon-born holder breaks up play with a relentlessness that anchors both Bayern Munich and the Portugal national team. I admire players who win matches in the spaces nobody applauds, and Palhinha is exactly that kind of unglamorous heartbeat. His ball-winning is a reminder that the best teams are built on men willing to do the thankless work.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- João Palhinha
- Name (Japanese)
- ジョアン・パリーニャ
- Reading
- じょあん・ぱりーにゃ
- Born
- July 9, 1995 (age 30)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Cancer / Boar
- Origin
- Lisbon, Portugal
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 190 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- association football player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was João Palhinha born?
Born July 9, 1995 (age 30).
Where is João Palhinha from?
João Palhinha is from Lisbon, Portugal.
What does João Palhinha do?
João Palhinha works as association football player.
How tall is João Palhinha?
João Palhinha is 190 cm.
Association football player — see all → · More people from Portugal →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.