celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kaname Yashiki

Photo: 高木 豊 Takagi Yutaka / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kaname Yashiki

Kaname Yashiki was born June 11, 1959 (age 67). From Kawanishi, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. Height 178cm. Baseball Player / Photographer.

Former professional baseball player and photographer from Hyogo

  • From Hyogo Prefecture
  • Baseball Player
  • Photographer

My Take

I love a good second act, and Kaname Yashiki has one of the best. Picture a tall, lean outfielder out of Kawanishi, Hyogo, tearing around the basepaths in the speed-obsessed Japanese baseball of the eighties, all sprint and instinct under the lights. Then he trades the glove for a camera and becomes a photographer, which honestly feels perfect to me. There's a quiet logic to it: an athlete spends decades reading motion, timing, the split-second moment, and then turns that same trained eye toward stillness. Three straight stolen-base titles from 1986 to 1988 with the Taiyo Whales tell you how fast he was, and the arc from there is what moves me. From chasing the ball to framing the world, he's aged into something graceful, and I think that's pretty cool.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Overview

Kaname Yashiki is a Japanese former professional baseball player turned photographer, born on June 11, 1959, in Kawanishi, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. Standing 178 cm tall, he is a Gemini born in the Year of the Boar. After his baseball career he pursued photography as a second vocation. Further details of his career and personal life are not publicly available.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kaname Yashiki
Name (Japanese)
屋鋪要
Reading
やしき かなめ
Born
June 11, 1959 (age 67)
Origin
Kawanishi, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan
Height
178cm
Occupation
Baseball Player / Photographer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Boar

3. About this entry

Tags

  • From Hyogo Prefecture
  • Baseball Player
  • Photographer
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kaname Yashiki born?

Kaname Yashiki was born on June 11, 1959 and is 67 years old.

Where is Kaname Yashiki from?

Kaname Yashiki is from Kawanishi, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan.

What does Kaname Yashiki do?

Kaname Yashiki works as Baseball Player, Photographer.

How tall is Kaname Yashiki?

Kaname Yashiki is 178 cm tall.

Baseball Player — see all → · Photographer — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on June 11 →