celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kaori Sakamoto

Photo: YantsImages / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kaori Sakamoto

Kaori Sakamoto was born April 9, 2000 (age 26). From Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. Height 159cm. Figure skater.

Japanese figure skater from Kobe

  • From Hyogo Prefecture
  • Figure skater

My Take

I'll be honest, I'm a total sucker for Kaori Sakamoto, because she skates like someone who actually wants to be out there having fun, and that's rarer than it sounds. Figure skating can get so tense and fragile, all nerves and pressure, but this Kobe kid just attacks the ice with these big, fast, full-throttle jumps and then beams at the crowd like she just heard a great joke. The athleticism is no secret, four world titles don't happen by accident, but what hooks me is the temperament: she falls, shrugs it off, and comes back grinning. Meanwhile I'd eat the rink trying to stand up. She makes a brutally hard sport look joyful, and that sunny, unbothered energy is the whole appeal for me.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Story

The Sun on Ice: Why Kaori Sakamoto Lifts Us Every Time She Jumps

Overview

Kaori Sakamoto is a Japanese former figure skater, born on April 9, 2000, in Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture. She is known for her dynamic jumping ability and expressive skating style on the international stage. A four-time World champion and Olympic medalist in 2022 and 2026, she retired in March 2026. Sakamoto attended Kobe Gakuin University. She is affiliated with the Sysmex figure skating team.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kaori Sakamoto
Name (Japanese)
坂本花織
Reading
さかもと かおり
Born
April 9, 2000 (age 26)
Origin
Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan
Height
159cm
Occupation
Figure skater
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Dragon

2. Background

University
Kobe Gakuin University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • From Hyogo Prefecture
  • Figure skater
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kaori Sakamoto born?

Kaori Sakamoto was born on April 9, 2000 and is 26 years old.

Where is Kaori Sakamoto from?

Kaori Sakamoto is from Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan.

What does Kaori Sakamoto do?

Kaori Sakamoto works as Figure skater.

How tall is Kaori Sakamoto?

Kaori Sakamoto is 159 cm tall.

Where did Kaori Sakamoto study?

Kaori Sakamoto attended Kobe Gakuin University.

Figure skater — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on April 9 →