celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kara Lawson

Photo: Sphilbrick / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kara Lawson

Born February 14, 1981 (age 45). From Alexandria, Virginia, United States. Height 175 cm. Basketball player / basketball coach.

American basketball player

  • Virginia
  • basketball player
  • basketball coach

Public records list Kara Lawson as a basketball player and basketball coach. Kara Lawson was born on February 14, 1981 in Alexandria, Virginia, United States. The age as of 2026 is 45. Education on record includes West Springfield High School and University of Tennessee. Awards on record include Kim Perrot Sportsmanship Award and Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award.

My Take

What grabs me about Kara Lawson is not just the playing resume but the arc of it. A shooting guard who lived and died by scoring decisions, she now coaches Duke's women and the U.S. national team, which is a far harder kind of pressure. Winning a sportsmanship award tells me she carried herself with grace even in a cutthroat sport, and that quality usually translates into the kind of coach players actually want to play for. I find people who can both compete ruthlessly and then teach generously genuinely rare. Lawson's second act interests me more than her first.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kara Lawson
Name (Japanese)
カーラ・ローソン
Reading
かーら・ろーそん
Born
February 14, 1981 (age 45)
Origin
Alexandria, Virginia, United States
Height
175 cm
Occupation
basketball player / basketball coach
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aquarius / Rooster

2. Background

High school
West Springfield High School
University
University of Tennessee

Awards & achievements

  • Kim Perrot Sportsmanship Award
  • Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Virginia
  • basketball player
  • basketball coach
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kara Lawson born?

Born February 14, 1981 (age 45).

Where is Kara Lawson from?

Kara Lawson is from Alexandria, Virginia, United States.

What does Kara Lawson do?

Kara Lawson works as basketball player, basketball coach.

How tall is Kara Lawson?

Kara Lawson is 175 cm.

Basketball player — see all → · Basketball coach — see all → · More people from the United States →