
Photo: Small Press Expo / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Lisa Hanawalt is one of those artists whose hand you can recognize instantly. Out of Palo Alto and trained at UCLA, she gave BoJack Horseman its peculiar, anthropomorphic visual soul, and the moment I learned the look was hers, everything clicked. Tuca & Bertie carries that same free, slightly absurd, secretly tender sensibility. She illustrates, writes, produces, and podcasts, which speaks to a creator with an unusually deep toolkit. I admire how she turns idiosyncrasy into signature rather than sanding it down. That unwavering authorial voice is exactly the quality I find myself drawn to.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Lisa Hanawalt
- Name (Japanese)
- リサ・ハナウォルト
- Reading
- りさ・はなうぉると
- Born
- June 19, 1983 (age 43)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Gemini / Boar
- Origin
- Palo Alto, California, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- comics artist / illustrator / television producer / podcaster / animator
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Gunn High School
- University
- University of California, Los Angeles
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
5. Works & records
| Category | Title | Role | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notable work | BoJack Horseman | — | |
| Notable work | Tuca & Bertie | — |
6. Links
- Official sitehttp://www.lisahanawalt.com
- Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/lisadraws/
- Xhttps://x.com/lisadraws
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lisa%20Hanawalt
Frequently asked questions
When was Lisa Hanawalt born?
Born June 19, 1983 (age 43).
Where is Lisa Hanawalt from?
Lisa Hanawalt is from Palo Alto, California, United States.
What does Lisa Hanawalt do?
Lisa Hanawalt works as comics artist, illustrator, television producer, podcaster, animator.
What is Lisa Hanawalt known for?
Notable works include BoJack Horseman, Tuca & Bertie.
Comics artist — see all → · Illustrator — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.