celeb-db日本語
Photo of Mads Mikkelsen

Photo: Georges Biard / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Mads Mikkelsen

Born November 22, 1965 (age 60). From Copenhagen, Denmark. Actor / film actor / television actor.

Actor from Denmark

  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor

Mads Mikkelsen was born on November 22, 1965 in Copenhagen, Denmark and is credited as a film actor, television actor and voice actor. Mads Mikkelsen is 60 years old as of 2026. Awards on record include Bodil Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role (2005, 2014), Robert Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role (2005, 2014), Knight of the Order of the Dannebrog (2010) and 3 more.

My Take

Mads Mikkelsen is, for my money, the most physically eloquent actor working today. The gymnast background shows in everything: the terrifying stillness of his villains, the way The Hunt's Lucas absorbs a community's cruelty into his posture. His Cannes win was no fluke — he can carry an entire moral argument in his cheekbones. What I admire most is his refusal to choose between Danish art-house cinema and Hollywood spectacle; he simply elevates whichever room he happens to be in. Few performers make villainy this graceful or decency this fierce, and at sixty he somehow keeps getting better.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Mads Mikkelsen
Name (Japanese)
マッツ・ミケルセン
Reading
まっつ・みけるせん
Born
November 22, 1965 (age 60)
Origin
Copenhagen, Denmark
Occupation
actor / film actor / television actor / voice actor / gymnast
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Snake

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 2005 Bodil Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • 2005 Robert Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • 2010 Knight of the Order of the Dannebrog
  • 2011 European Film Academy Achievement in World Cinema Award
  • 2012 Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor
  • 2014 Bodil Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • 2014 Robert Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • 2014 Saturn Award for Best Actor on Television

4. About this entry

Tags

  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Mads Mikkelsen born?

Born November 22, 1965 (age 60).

Where is Mads Mikkelsen from?

Mads Mikkelsen is from Copenhagen, Denmark.

What does Mads Mikkelsen do?

Mads Mikkelsen works as actor, film actor, television actor, voice actor, gymnast.

Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from Denmark →