
Photo: Luigi Zampa / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Marisa Mell is the sort of star I find irresistible. Born in Graz in 1939, she became European cinema's go-to femme fatale, unforgettable as Eva Kant in Bava's Danger: Diabolik and in Fulci's gialli. What draws me is the contradiction she carried on screen: glamour and menace, elegance and danger, all at once. She could shift the temperature of a frame just by entering it. Her death at 53 in 1992 feels like a loss of a vanished mode of stardom. I keep returning to performers like her, gorgeous emblems of a bolder, stranger era of filmmaking.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Marisa Mell
- Name (Japanese)
- マリーザ・メル
- Reading
- まりーざ・める
- Born
- February 24, 1939 – May 16, 1992
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Pisces / Rabbit
- Origin
- Graz, Styria, Austria
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- actor / film actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marisa%20Mell
Frequently asked questions
When was Marisa Mell born?
February 24, 1939 – May 16, 1992.
Where is Marisa Mell from?
Marisa Mell is from Graz, Styria, Austria.
What does Marisa Mell do?
Marisa Mell works as actor, film actor.
Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from Austria →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.