celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ned Lamont

Photo: The Office of Governor Ned Lamont / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ned Lamont

ネッド・ラモント / ねっど・らもんと

American businessperson

January 3, 1954 (age 72) ・ Washington, D.C., United States

  • businessperson
  • politician
  • newspaper editor

My Take

Ned Lamont interests me because he chose the mud of politics after succeeding comfortably in business. A Harvard graduate with a Yale MBA and an entrepreneur's instincts, he could have stayed safely in the boardroom, yet he ran for the Senate in 2006, lost to Lieberman, and still came back to win the Connecticut governorship in 2019. That refusal to retreat after a public defeat earns my respect. I value people who keep stepping back into the arena well into adulthood, and I find his attempt to bring a businessman's pragmatism into governing genuinely worth watching.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ned Lamont
Name (Japanese)
ネッド・ラモント
Reading
ねっど・らもんと
Born
January 3, 1954 (age 72)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Horse
Origin
Washington, D.C., United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
businessperson / politician / newspaper editor / university teacher / entrepreneur

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Harvard College

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Ned Lamont born?

Born January 3, 1954 (age 72).

Where is Ned Lamont from?

Ned Lamont is from Washington, D.C., United States.

What does Ned Lamont do?

Ned Lamont works as businessperson, politician, newspaper editor, university teacher, entrepreneur.

Businessperson — see all → · Politician — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • businessperson
  • politician
  • newspaper editor
Last updated
2026-06-20

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.