
Photo: United States Senate / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Patty Murray is the rare politician who never shed her ordinary roots. A former teacher and volunteer from Bothell, Washington, she turned the dismissive label of just a mom in tennis shoes into a brand of approachability, then held a Senate seat from 1993 onward and even rose to president pro tempore. What strikes me is the endurance. Three decades of re-election is not luck; it is sustained trust. I read her as proof that earnest, unflashy persistence can outlast far louder careers, and I respect a public servant who clearly remembers where she started.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Patty Murray
- Name (Japanese)
- パティー・マレー
- Reading
- ぱてぃー・まれー
- Born
- October 11, 1950 (age 75)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Libra / Tiger
- Origin
- Bothell, Washington, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- politician / instructor / lobbyist / volunteer / teacher
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Bothell High School
- University
- Washington State University
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Patty Murray born?
Born October 11, 1950 (age 75).
Where is Patty Murray from?
Patty Murray is from Bothell, Washington, United States.
What does Patty Murray do?
Patty Murray works as politician, instructor, lobbyist, volunteer, teacher.
Politician — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.