
Photo: Pepe_Aguilar_Collage.jpg: Dwight McCann derivative work: Bility at en.wikipedia / CC BY-SA 2.5 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Pepe Aguilar carries one of the heaviest musical legacies imaginable, born to Antonio Aguilar and Flor Silvestre, and he has honored it rather than coasted on it. Playing Madison Square Garden at age three is the stuff of legend, but what impresses me is that he turned that birthright into decades of genuine artistry in ranchera and mariachi traditions. The Hollywood star and Billboard Latin Hall of Fame nod are recognition of substance, not nostalgia. I see him as a custodian of Mexican music who modernized it without diluting it, and that earns deep respect.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Pepe Aguilar
- Name (Japanese)
- ぺぺ・アギラール
- Reading
- ぺぺ・あぎらーる
- Born
- August 7, 1968 (age 57)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Leo / Monkey
- Origin
- San Antonio, Texas, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- singer / recording artist
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 2012 Lo Nuestro Excellence Award
- 2012 star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
- Premios Oye!
- 2024 Billboard Latin Music Hall of Fame
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Official sitehttp://www.pepeaguilar.com.mx
- Xhttps://x.com/pepeaguilar
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pepe%20Aguilar
Frequently asked questions
When was Pepe Aguilar born?
Born August 7, 1968 (age 57).
Where is Pepe Aguilar from?
Pepe Aguilar is from San Antonio, Texas, United States.
What does Pepe Aguilar do?
Pepe Aguilar works as singer, recording artist.
Singer — see all → · Recording artist — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.