celeb-db日本語
Photo of Rand Paul

Photo: US Senate Photography Office / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Rand Paul

Born January 7, 1963 (age 63). From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States. Politician / physician / ophthalmologist.

American politician

  • Pennsylvania
  • politician
  • physician
  • ophthalmologist

Public records list Rand Paul as a politician, physician and ophthalmologist. Rand Paul was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States on January 7, 1963. That works out to 63 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Brazoswood High School and Baylor University.

My Take

What fascinates me about Rand Paul is the leap from the operating room to the Senate floor. A trained ophthalmologist who once restored people's eyesight now spends his days dissecting constitutional text with the same precision. Love him or loathe him, his self-styled constitutional conservatism reads less like political theater and more like a doctor's insistence on first principles. He divides opinion sharply, yet I respect a public figure who refuses to soften his convictions for convenience. That stubborn consistency, rooted in a clinician's discipline, feels rarer in Washington than it ought to be.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Rand Paul
Name (Japanese)
ランド・ポール
Reading
らんど・ぽーる
Born
January 7, 1963 (age 63)
Origin
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Occupation
politician / physician / ophthalmologist
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Rabbit

2. Background

High school
Brazoswood High School
University
Baylor University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Pennsylvania
  • politician
  • physician
  • ophthalmologist
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Rand Paul born?

Born January 7, 1963 (age 63).

Where is Rand Paul from?

Rand Paul is from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States.

What does Rand Paul do?

Rand Paul works as politician, physician, ophthalmologist.

Politician — see all → · Physician — see all → · More people from the United States →