
Photo: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
What I admire most about Henderson is how quietly he changed everything. There's no flashy persona here, no social media, no glamour, just an Edinburgh-born scientist who spent decades coaxing biological molecules into focus under an electron microscope. That patience earned him a share of the 2017 Nobel Prize in Chemistry, but the prize feels almost incidental to the work itself. In an age obsessed with visibility, I find something deeply refreshing about a man who let his results speak and stayed invisible. He reshaped cryo-electron microscopy and let the field, not himself, take the spotlight.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Richard Henderson
- Name (Japanese)
- リチャード・ヘンダーソン
- Reading
- りちゃーど・へんだーそん
- Born
- July 19, 1945 (age 81)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Cancer / Rooster
- Origin
- Edinburgh, United Kingdom
- Occupation
- molecular biologist / biochemist / chemist / crystallographer / biologist
2. Background
- High school
- Boroughmuir High School
- University
- University of Cambridge
Awards & achievements
- Fellow of the Royal Society
- 1990 Rosenstiel Award
- 1980 Ernst Ruska Prize
- 1978 William Bate Hardy Prize
- 2016 Alexander Hollaender Award in Biophysics
- 1984 Sir Hans Krebs Medal
- 1999 Gregori Aminoff Prize
- 2017 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Richard Henderson born?
Born July 19, 1945 (age 81).
Where is Richard Henderson from?
Richard Henderson is from Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
What does Richard Henderson do?
Richard Henderson works as molecular biologist, biochemist, chemist, crystallographer, biologist.
Biochemist — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-02
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.