
Photo: W. L. Tarbert / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Terry Butcher is, for me, the purest image of football as a war of will. The towering centre-back who captained England through three World Cups is forever frozen in that one blood-soaked, bandaged performance, his white shirt drenched red. I find something almost moral in that refusal to leave the pitch. It tells you everything about the man. His move into management felt inevitable, because you sense he was always trying to bottle that defiance and pour it into others. A Capricorn's stubborn endurance made flesh, and a defender I deeply respect.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Terry Butcher
- Name (Japanese)
- テリー・ブッチャー
- Reading
- てりー・ぶっちゃー
- Born
- December 28, 1958 (age 67)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Capricorn / Dog
- Origin
- Singapore
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 193 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- association football player / association football coach
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- The Denes High School
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Terry Butcher born?
Born December 28, 1958 (age 67).
Where is Terry Butcher from?
Terry Butcher is from Singapore.
What does Terry Butcher do?
Terry Butcher works as association football player, association football coach.
How tall is Terry Butcher?
Terry Butcher is 193 cm.
Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Singapore →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.