celeb-db日本語
Photo of Tommy Chong

Photo: John Manard / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Tommy Chong

トミー・チョン / とみー・ちょん

Actor from Canada

May 24, 1938 (age 88) ・ Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

  • Alberta
  • actor
  • writer
  • film director

My Take

Tommy Chong strikes me as a genuine countercultural lifer rather than a one-note comic. Born in Edmonton, he built a comedy empire and then stuck to his convictions even when it cost him dearly. People underestimate him as just the laid-back guy, but he writes, directs, and authors books; the goofball exterior hides a stubborn artist with real principles. What I respect most is the sheer vitality. Still creating and speaking out past eighty, he carries a kind of unhurried defiance I find genuinely enviable. He is the rare rebel who aged into something closer to a folk hero.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Tommy Chong
Name (Japanese)
トミー・チョン
Reading
とみー・ちょん
Born
May 24, 1938 (age 88)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Tiger
Origin
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / writer / film director / screenwriter / television actor

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Crescent Heights High School
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Tommy Chong born?

Born May 24, 1938 (age 88).

Where is Tommy Chong from?

Tommy Chong is from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

What does Tommy Chong do?

Tommy Chong works as actor, writer, film director, screenwriter, television actor.

Actor — see all → · Writer — see all → · More people from Canada →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Alberta
  • actor
  • writer
  • film director
Last updated
2026-06-11

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.