celeb-db日本語
Photo of Walter Payton

Photo: Jeno's / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Walter Payton

Born July 25, 1954; died November 1, 1999 (aged 45). From Columbia, Mississippi, United States. Height 178 cm. American football player.

American american football player

  • Mississippi
  • American football player

Walter Payton was born in Columbia, Mississippi, United States on July 25, 1954. Walter Payton was an American football player. Death is recorded on November 1, 1999, at the age of 45. Education on record includes Columbia High School and Jackson State University. Awards on record include AP NFL Offensive Player of the Year Award (1977), Walter Payton Man of the Year Award (1977), Pro Football Hall of Fame (1993) and 2 more.

My Take

Walter Payton is, for me, the gold standard of what greatness with grace looks like. Thirteen seasons with the Chicago Bears, the nickname Sweetness, and a reputation as one of the best running backs ever, but what moves me most is the man behind the stats. The NFL named its Man of the Year award after him for a reason, his charity and character outlasted his playing days. Losing him in 1999, so young, still feels unfair. I admire that his name now stands for service as much as for football. A Hall of Famer twice over, college and pro, he earned every ounce of that respect.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Walter Payton
Name (Japanese)
ウォルター・ペイトン
Reading
うぉるたー・ぺいとん
Born
July 25, 1954 – November 1, 1999
Origin
Columbia, Mississippi, United States
Height
178 cm
Occupation
American football player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Horse

2. Background

High school
Columbia High School
University
Jackson State University

Awards & achievements

  • 1977 AP NFL Offensive Player of the Year Award
  • 1977 Walter Payton Man of the Year Award
  • 1993 Pro Football Hall of Fame
  • 1996 College Football Hall of Fame
  • 1987 Order of Lincoln

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Mississippi
  • American football player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Walter Payton born?

Born July 25, 1954.

When did Walter Payton die?

Died November 1, 1999, aged 45.

Where was Walter Payton from?

Walter Payton was from Columbia, Mississippi, United States.

What did Walter Payton do?

Walter Payton worked as American football player.

How tall was Walter Payton?

Walter Payton was 178 cm.

American football player — see all → · More people from the United States →