celeb-db日本語
Photo of Warren Zevon

Photo: Unknown author / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Warren Zevon

Warren Zevon was born January 24, 1947 and died September 7, 2003 (aged 56). From Chicago, Illinois, United States. Singer / songwriter / singer-songwriter.

American singer

  • Illinois
  • singer
  • songwriter
  • singer-songwriter

Warren Zevon was credited as a singer, songwriter and singer-songwriter. Warren Zevon was born on January 24, 1947 in Chicago, Illinois, United States. Death is recorded on September 7, 2003, at the age of 56. Schooling on record includes McLane High School. Credited works include Werewolves of London and Lawyers, Guns and Money.

My Take

Warren Zevon was the dark horse of the singer-songwriter generation — too literary for rock radio, too rowdy for the folk crowd, and better than most of both. I love that his most famous song is basically a deadpan joke about a hairy guy in a fancy restaurant, yet the man could also write "Roland the Headless Thompson Gunner" with the deadpan seriousness of a Cold War novelist. His 1978 album Excitable Boy is a masterclass in making pitch-black subject matter sound like a good time, and his friendship with the Eagles crowd always struck me as proof that the sharpest mind in the room doesn't always get top billing. What really gets me is his final album, The Wind (2003), recorded after a terminal mesothelioma diagnosis — he basically looked death in the eye and said, let me get one more great record in. He did. Miss him.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Warren Zevon
Name (Japanese)
ウォーレン・ジヴォン
Reading
うぉーれん・じゔぉん
Born
January 24, 1947 – September 7, 2003
Origin
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Occupation
singer / songwriter / singer-songwriter / guitarist / pianist
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aquarius / Boar

2. Background

High school
McLane High School

3. Works & records

Filmography / notable works

CategoryTitle
Notable workWerewolves of London
Notable workLawyers, Guns and Money

5. About this entry

Tags

  • Illinois
  • singer
  • songwriter
  • singer-songwriter
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Warren Zevon born?

Warren Zevon was born on January 24, 1947.

When did Warren Zevon die?

Warren Zevon died on September 7, 2003, aged 56.

Where was Warren Zevon from?

Warren Zevon was from Chicago, Illinois, United States.

What did Warren Zevon do?

Warren Zevon worked as singer, songwriter, singer-songwriter, guitarist, pianist.

Which high school did Warren Zevon attend?

Warren Zevon attended McLane High School.

What was Warren Zevon known for?

Warren Zevon's notable works include Werewolves of London, Lawyers, Guns and Money.

Singer — see all → · Songwriter — see all → · More people from the United States → · More people born on January 24 →