celeb-db日本語
Photo of Yaeko Mizutani

Photo: Unknown author / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Yaeko Mizutani

Yaeko Mizutani was born April 16, 1939 and died August 28, 2026 (aged 87). From Tokyo, Japan. Actor.

Veteran Shimpa stage actress and 2nd-generation bearer of the Yaeko Mizutani name

  • From Tokyo
  • Actor

My Take

I'll be honest, this is the kind of name that makes me sit up a little straighter. Yaeko Mizutani the Second is old-world theater royalty, a Tokyo kid born back in 1939 who inherited a giant's name and then spent a lifetime earning it on the shimpa stage. That's a different planet from the screen idols I usually gush over, and I love that about her. No viral clips, no scandal churn, just decades of standing on the boards making a hushed audience lean in. By 2001 Japan handed her the Medal with Purple Ribbon, which tells you everything about the quiet authority she carried. There's something genuinely moving about an artist who kept walking out under those lights long past the age most people slow down. She died in August 2026, and honestly, she still makes me want to be better at whatever I do.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Overview

Yaeko Mizutani (2nd generation) was a Japanese actress born on April 16, 1939, in Tokyo. She built a long career in the theater, carrying on the prestigious stage name of her predecessor in the Shimpa (new school) theater tradition. In 2001 she was awarded the Medal with Purple Ribbon (Shiju-hosho) in recognition of her artistic achievements, and she also received the Kikuta Kazuo Theater Award. She died on August 28, 2026.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Yaeko Mizutani
Name (Japanese)
水谷八重子 (2代目)
Reading
みずたに やえこ
Born
April 16, 1939 – August 28, 2026
Origin
Tokyo, Japan
Occupation
Actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Rabbit

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 2001 — Medal with Purple Ribbon (Shiju-hosho)
  • Year unknown — Kikuta Kazuo Theater Award

4. About this entry

Tags

  • From Tokyo
  • Actor
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Yaeko Mizutani born?

Yaeko Mizutani was born on April 16, 1939.

When did Yaeko Mizutani die?

Yaeko Mizutani died on August 28, 2026, aged 87.

Where was Yaeko Mizutani from?

Yaeko Mizutani was from Tokyo, Japan.

What did Yaeko Mizutani do?

Yaeko Mizutani worked as Actor.

Actor — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on April 16 →