celeb-db日本語
Photo of Alissa Czisny

Photo: David W. Carmichael / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Alissa Czisny

Born June 25, 1987 (age 39). From Sylvania, Ohio, United States. Height 164 cm. Figure skater.

American figure skater

  • Ohio
  • figure skater

Alissa Czisny was born in Sylvania, Ohio, United States on June 25, 1987. Public records list Alissa Czisny as a figure skater. That works out to 39 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Bowling Green State University. The listed height is 164 cm.

My Take

What I find compelling about Alissa Czisny is the resilience underneath the elegance. She had a reputation as one of the most graceful skaters of her era, all line and spin position, yet she battled inconsistency that nearly buried her career before two U.S. national titles in 2009 and 2011, plus a 2010 Grand Prix Final crown. That arc, from being written off to standing back on top, is the part I respect most. The fact that she kept competing in pro events into 2021 tells me the love of the ice never really left her. A career of fragility and grit in equal measure.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Alissa Czisny
Name (Japanese)
アリッサ・シズニー
Reading
ありっさ・しずにー
Born
June 25, 1987 (age 39)
Origin
Sylvania, Ohio, United States
Height
164 cm
Occupation
figure skater
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Rabbit

2. Background

University
Bowling Green State University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Ohio
  • figure skater
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Alissa Czisny born?

Born June 25, 1987 (age 39).

Where is Alissa Czisny from?

Alissa Czisny is from Sylvania, Ohio, United States.

What does Alissa Czisny do?

Alissa Czisny works as figure skater.

How tall is Alissa Czisny?

Alissa Czisny is 164 cm.

Figure skater — see all → · More people from the United States →