celeb-db日本語
Photo of Bob Gunton

Photo: Mater Dei High School (Santa Ana, California) / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Bob Gunton

Born November 15, 1945 (age 80). From Santa Monica, California, United States. Voice actor / military personnel / stage actor.

American voice actor

  • California
  • voice actor
  • military personnel
  • stage actor

Bob Gunton was born in Santa Monica, California, United States on November 15, 1945. Public records list Bob Gunton as a voice actor, military personnel and stage actor. The age as of 2026 is 80. Education on record includes Mater Dei High School and University of California, Irvine. Recorded honors include Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical (1980) and Clarence Derwent Awards.

My Take

Bob Gunton is, for my money, one of the great unsung weapons of American cinema. Warden Norton in The Shawshank Redemption is a masterclass in quiet menace, the hypocrisy of a man who quotes scripture while running a racket, played without a single wasted gesture. What I admire most is his stage-trained discipline: a Drama Desk winner who treats supporting villainy as serious craft, not a paycheck. Character actors like him set the moral temperature of a film while the leads collect the praise. Every time he appears on screen, I sit up a little straighter, because I know the story just got more dangerous.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Bob Gunton
Name (Japanese)
ボブ・ガントン
Reading
ぼぶ・がんとん
Born
November 15, 1945 (age 80)
Origin
Santa Monica, California, United States
Occupation
voice actor / military personnel / stage actor / film actor / television actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Rooster

2. Background

High school
Mater Dei High School
University
University of California, Irvine

Awards & achievements

  • 1980 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
  • Clarence Derwent Awards

4. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • voice actor
  • military personnel
  • stage actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Bob Gunton born?

Born November 15, 1945 (age 80).

Where is Bob Gunton from?

Bob Gunton is from Santa Monica, California, United States.

What does Bob Gunton do?

Bob Gunton works as voice actor, military personnel, stage actor, film actor, television actor.

Voice actor — see all → · Military personnel — see all → · More people from the United States →