celeb-db日本語
Photo of Bob Rafelson

Photo: Rob Nowell (Rob625 at en.wikipedia) / CC BY-SA 2.5 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Bob Rafelson

Born February 21, 1933; died July 23, 2022 (aged 89). From New York City, New York, United States. Film director / screenwriter / film producer.

American film director

  • New York
  • film director
  • screenwriter
  • film producer

Born on February 21, 1933 in New York City, New York, United States, Bob Rafelson was a film director, screenwriter and film producer. Death is recorded on July 23, 2022, at the age of 89. Education on record includes Dartmouth College.

My Take

Bob Rafelson is one of those names cinephiles say with reverence, and I count myself among them. As a co-founder of BBS Productions and a key architect of New Hollywood, he helped wrest American film away from studio formula and toward something rawer and more personal. Five Easy Pieces and The King of Marvin Gardens still ache with the alienation of men who cannot sit still in their own lives. There is real irony in an Ivy-educated New Yorker making such dusty, unvarnished portraits of drift. Rafelson passed in 2022, but the heat of that era lives on in his frames, and I will keep returning to them.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Bob Rafelson
Name (Japanese)
ボブ・ラフェルソン
Reading
ぼぶ・らふぇるそん
Born
February 21, 1933 – July 23, 2022
Origin
New York City, New York, United States
Occupation
film director / screenwriter / film producer / writer / director
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Rooster

2. Background

University
Dartmouth College

4. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • film director
  • screenwriter
  • film producer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Bob Rafelson born?

Born February 21, 1933.

When did Bob Rafelson die?

Died July 23, 2022, aged 89.

Where was Bob Rafelson from?

Bob Rafelson was from New York City, New York, United States.

What did Bob Rafelson do?

Bob Rafelson worked as film director, screenwriter, film producer, writer, director.

Film director — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from the United States →