celeb-db日本語
Photo of Byron White

Photo: 不明 / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Byron White

バイロン・ホワイト / ばいろん・ほわいと

American military officer

June 8, 1917 – April 15, 2002 ・ Fort Collins, Colorado, United States

  • Colorado
  • military officer
  • lawyer
  • judge

My Take

Byron White's life reads like an improbable composite of several extraordinary men. An All-American halfback, a Rhodes Scholar, a decorated Navy officer, and finally a Supreme Court justice for over three decades, he refused to be defined by any single triumph. What moves me most is how he traded athletic glory for the quiet discipline of public service, choosing the bench over the headlines. In an era obsessed with personal brand, his understated devotion to law and country feels almost radical. I regard him less as a celebrity than as a genuine model of excellence applied with humility, and I find that deeply worth honoring.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Byron White
Name (Japanese)
バイロン・ホワイト
Reading
ばいろん・ほわいと
Born
June 8, 1917 – April 15, 2002
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Snake
Origin
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
185 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
military officer / lawyer / judge / politician / American football player

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
University of Colorado Boulder

Awards & achievements

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • 2003 Presidential Medal of Freedom
  • 1969 Theodore Roosevelt Award
  • 1938 Rhodes Scholarship

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Byron White born?

June 8, 1917 – April 15, 2002.

Where is Byron White from?

Byron White is from Fort Collins, Colorado, United States.

What does Byron White do?

Byron White works as military officer, lawyer, judge, politician, American football player.

How tall is Byron White?

Byron White is 185 cm.

Military officer — see all → · Lawyer — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Colorado
  • military officer
  • lawyer
  • judge
Last updated
2026-06-20

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.