
Photo: Oscar0123 / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Dário Essugo is the kind of prospect that makes following football exciting. Born in 2005 near Lisbon, in Odivelas, he's already a midfielder at Chelsea in the Premier League, an arrival that hints at serious talent and relentless work behind the scenes. Players from the Sporting pipeline tend to combine technical polish with a Latin flair for improvisation, and if his composure on the ball matures alongside his young legs, he could become something special. I love watching a raw talent at the exact moment before they break out. Tracking that uncertain, thrilling early arc is the privilege of being a fan, and I'm betting on his upside.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Dário Essugo
- Name (Japanese)
- ダリオ・エスーゴ
- Reading
- だりお・えすーご
- Born
- March 14, 2005 (age 21)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Pisces / Rooster
- Origin
- Odivelas, Lisbon, Portugal
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 2 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- association football player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Dário Essugo born?
Born March 14, 2005 (age 21).
Where is Dário Essugo from?
Dário Essugo is from Odivelas, Lisbon, Portugal.
What does Dário Essugo do?
Dário Essugo works as association football player.
How tall is Dário Essugo?
Dário Essugo is 2 cm.
Association football player — see all → · More people from Portugal →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.