
Photo: 高雄市政府運動發展局 / Attribution (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
What draws me to Hung En-tzu is the quiet weight of history she lifted. Reaching a career-high world No. 12 in May 2025 is impressive enough, but ending Chinese Taipei's seventeen-year drought for a home women's doubles title at the Taipei Open, alongside Hsieh Pei-shan, is the kind of full-circle story that sticks with me, echoing their high school's 2008 triumph. Born in 2001 and standing 175 cm, she has the build and composure of someone with a long arc ahead. Badminton rarely gets the spotlight it deserves, and I'd argue patient competitors like her are exactly why the sport rewards close attention.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Hung En-Tzu
- Name (Japanese)
- 洪恩慈
- Reading
- こう・おんじ
- Born
- July 6, 2001 (age 25)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Cancer / Snake
- Origin
- Taiwan, United States
- Height
- 175 cm
- Occupation
- badminton player
2. Background
- High school
- Kaohsiung Municipal Kaohsiung Senior High School
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%B4%AA%E6%81%A9%E6%85%88
Frequently asked questions
When was Hung En-Tzu born?
Born July 6, 2001 (age 25).
Where is Hung En-Tzu from?
Hung En-Tzu is from Taiwan, United States.
What does Hung En-Tzu do?
Hung En-Tzu works as badminton player.
How tall is Hung En-Tzu?
Hung En-Tzu is 175 cm.
Badminton player — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-02
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.