celeb-db日本語
Photo of Jean Montero

Photo: Zafer / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Jean Montero

Born July 3, 2003 (age 23). From Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Height 188 cm. Basketball player.

Basketball player from Dominican Republic

  • basketball player

Jean Montero was born on July 3, 2003 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Jean Montero is credited as a basketball player. That works out to 23 years old in 2026. The listed height is 188 cm.

My Take

What grabs me about Jean Montero is the boldness of his path. Born in Santo Domingo in 2003, he came up in a country obsessed with baseball, yet chose basketball and is already battling in the EuroLeague with Valencia at an age when most players are still finding their feet. At 188 cm he has the frame of a modern combo guard, and his earlier stint at Gran Canaria suggests scouts saw the spark long ago. I find young talents who leave home to test themselves in Europe quietly compelling, and Montero feels like one to keep watching for the next decade.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Jean Montero
Name (Japanese)
ジーン・モンテロ
Reading
じーん・もんてろ
Born
July 3, 2003 (age 23)
Origin
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Height
188 cm
Occupation
basketball player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Goat

3. About this entry

Tags

  • basketball player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Jean Montero born?

Born July 3, 2003 (age 23).

Where is Jean Montero from?

Jean Montero is from Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

What does Jean Montero do?

Jean Montero works as basketball player.

How tall is Jean Montero?

Jean Montero is 188 cm.

Basketball player — see all → · More people from the Dominican Republic →