celeb-db日本語
Photo of John McFee

Photo: Contributornot / CC0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

John McFee

ジョン・マクフィー / じょん・まくふぃー

American singer

September 9, 1950 (age 75) ・ Santa Cruz, California, United States

  • California
  • singer
  • songwriter
  • record producer

My Take

John McFee is the sort of musician I deeply admire: the quiet craftsman behind a band's signature sound. Born in Santa Cruz in 1950, he is far more than a guitarist, working as a songwriter, producer, and multi-instrumentalist, and serving as a long-time pillar of The Doobie Brothers. To me, his value lies in service to the music rather than personal spotlight. Committing nearly half a century to one band reflects an artist who trusts his own sound over passing trends, and that kind of understated loyalty is exactly what I find so admirable.

1. Profile

Name (English)
John McFee
Name (Japanese)
ジョン・マクフィー
Reading
じょん・まくふぃー
Born
September 9, 1950 (age 75)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Tiger
Origin
Santa Cruz, California, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
singer / songwriter / record producer / musician / guitarist

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was John McFee born?

Born September 9, 1950 (age 75).

Where is John McFee from?

John McFee is from Santa Cruz, California, United States.

What does John McFee do?

John McFee works as singer, songwriter, record producer, musician, guitarist.

Singer — see all → · Songwriter — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • singer
  • songwriter
  • record producer
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.