
Photo: Kingkongphoto & www.celebrity-photos.com from Laurel Maryland, USA / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Lauren Hutton is one of modeling's true originals, and what fascinates me most is the gap-toothed smile she refused to fix. In an industry obsessed with correction, she turned a supposed flaw into a signature, and it kept her on covers across decades. That confidence is the real story. Beyond modeling she moved into film, television and producing, and she has aged on her own terms, insisting that beauty need not expire. I find her career a quiet argument against perfectionism. Hutton proves that distinctiveness outlasts flawlessness, and that conviction, more than any photograph, is why she endures.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Lauren Hutton
- Name (Japanese)
- ローレン・ハットン
- Reading
- ろーれん・はっとん
- Born
- November 17, 1943 (age 82)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Scorpio / Goat
- Origin
- Charleston, South Carolina, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 170 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- model / television actor / film actor / film producer / actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- George D. Chamberlain High School
- University
- Tulane University of Louisiana
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Lauren Hutton born?
Born November 17, 1943 (age 82).
Where is Lauren Hutton from?
Lauren Hutton is from Charleston, South Carolina, United States.
What does Lauren Hutton do?
Lauren Hutton works as model, television actor, film actor, film producer, actor.
How tall is Lauren Hutton?
Lauren Hutton is 170 cm.
Model — see all → · Television actor — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.