
Photo: 티비텐 TV10 / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Lee Si-young fascinates me precisely because she refuses to be boxed in. A serious amateur boxer who became a respected actress, and now a director too, she carries a toughness most performers can only imitate. I suspect that pugilist's discipline is exactly why her on-screen presence feels so grounded and unflinching. What I value most is her hunger, the unwillingness to settle into a comfortable lane once success arrives. Athletes who reinvent themselves as artists often disappoint, but Si-young strikes me as someone whose fighting spirit makes every new pursuit credible. She is a genuine doer, not a dabbler.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Lee Si-young
- Name (Japanese)
- イ・シヨン
- Reading
- い・しよん
- Born
- April 17, 1982 (age 44)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aries / Dog
- Origin
- Cheongwon County, North Chungcheong, South Korea
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- boxer / actor / film actor / film director / television actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Dongduk Women's University
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Lee Si-young born?
Born April 17, 1982 (age 44).
Where is Lee Si-young from?
Lee Si-young is from Cheongwon County, North Chungcheong, South Korea.
What does Lee Si-young do?
Lee Si-young works as boxer, actor, film actor, film director, television actor.
Boxer — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from South Korea →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-20
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.