celeb-db日本語
Photo of Meghan McCain

Photo: Jay Godwin / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Meghan McCain

メーガン・マケイン / めーがん・まけいん

American journalist

October 23, 1984 (age 41) ・ Phoenix, Arizona, United States

  • Arizona
  • journalist
  • writer
  • columnist

My Take

McCain is a public figure who grew up in public, first stepping onto a national stage as a child of John McCain and Cindy McCain. What interests me is how she refused to be merely a famous daughter, building a career as a columnist and broadcaster across ABC, Fox, and MSNBC, with that early blog as a scrappy starting point. She is divisive, and she clearly knows it, yet I tend to respect people who state their positions plainly rather than hedge. Carrying a storied name while insisting on her own voice is no small balancing act, and I find her bluntness oddly trustworthy.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Meghan McCain
Name (Japanese)
メーガン・マケイン
Reading
めーがん・まけいん
Born
October 23, 1984 (age 41)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Rat
Origin
Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
journalist / writer / columnist / television personality / television presenter

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Columbia College

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Meghan McCain born?

Born October 23, 1984 (age 41).

Where is Meghan McCain from?

Meghan McCain is from Phoenix, Arizona, United States.

What does Meghan McCain do?

Meghan McCain works as journalist, writer, columnist, television personality, television presenter.

Journalist — see all → · Writer — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Arizona
  • journalist
  • writer
  • columnist
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.