celeb-db日本語
Photo of Michiya Haga

Photo: 国土交通省 東北地方整備局 山形河川国道事務所 / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Michiya Haga

Michiya Haga was born March 2, 1958 (age 68). From Yamagata City, Yamagata Prefecture, Japan. Announcer / Politician.

Japanese announcer and politician from Yamagata

  • From Yamagata Prefecture
  • Announcer
  • Politician

My Take

There's something genuinely rare about someone who spends thirty-nine years mastering one craft and then, the very next day, pivots hard into a completely different arena — and Michiya Haga did exactly that. He closed out nearly four decades at Yamagata Broadcasting on a Friday and announced his Senate run on a Monday. As the local face of the long-running morning show Zoom In!! Asa! he built the kind of calm, trust-you-instinctively presence that most politicians spend millions trying to manufacture, and he just had it naturally from years of live television. Yamagata born, Yamagata through and through — that regional loyalty reads as genuine rather than strategic. Whether the broadcaster-turned-lawmaker transition fully works is a fair question, but I respect the audacity of reinventing yourself at sixty with no safety net. That kind of nerve is harder to fake than most people think.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Overview

Michiya Haga is a Japanese announcer and politician born on March 2, 1958, in Yamagata City, Yamagata Prefecture. He attended Nihon University for his higher education. He is active in both broadcast journalism and politics, and maintains a personal website as well as social media presence on Instagram and X.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Michiya Haga
Name (Japanese)
芳賀道也
Reading
はが みちや
Born
March 2, 1958 (age 68)
Origin
Yamagata City, Yamagata Prefecture, Japan
Occupation
Announcer / Politician
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Dog

2. Background

University
Nihon University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • From Yamagata Prefecture
  • Announcer
  • Politician
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Michiya Haga born?

Michiya Haga was born on March 2, 1958 and is 68 years old.

Where is Michiya Haga from?

Michiya Haga is from Yamagata City, Yamagata Prefecture, Japan.

What does Michiya Haga do?

Michiya Haga works as Announcer, Politician.

Where did Michiya Haga study?

Michiya Haga attended Nihon University.

Announcer — see all → · Politician — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on March 2 →