celeb-db日本語
Photo of Mickey Katz

Photo: Capitol Records / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Mickey Katz

ミッキー・カッツ / みっきー・かっつ

American actor

June 15, 1909 – April 30, 1985 ・ Cleveland, Ohio, United States

  • Ohio
  • actor
  • jazz musician
  • clarinetist

My Take

Mickey Katz fascinates me as a rare figure who refused to choose between music and comedy and instead fused them. A skilled clarinetist and bandleader, he turned Yiddish-American culture into joyful, irreverent parody at a time when respectability was prized. That takes nerve. I also love that he became the root of a showbiz dynasty—father of Joel Grey, grandfather of Jennifer Grey. To me he represents the underrated art of taking comedy seriously, and the proof of his influence is that his creative DNA clearly carried on through his family.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Mickey Katz
Name (Japanese)
ミッキー・カッツ
Reading
みっきー・かっつ
Born
June 15, 1909 – April 30, 1985
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Rooster
Origin
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / jazz musician / clarinetist / comedian / composer

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Mickey Katz born?

June 15, 1909 – April 30, 1985.

Where is Mickey Katz from?

Mickey Katz is from Cleveland, Ohio, United States.

What does Mickey Katz do?

Mickey Katz works as actor, jazz musician, clarinetist, comedian, composer.

Actor — see all → · Jazz musician — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Ohio
  • actor
  • jazz musician
  • clarinetist
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.