celeb-db日本語
Photo of Vanessa del Rio

Photo: Original Photo from www.lukeisback.com, used with permission (see here). / CC BY-SA 2.5 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Vanessa del Rio

ヴァネッサ・デル・リオ / ゔぁねっさ・でる・りお

American pornographic actor

March 31, 1952 (age 74) ・ New York City, New York, United States

  • New York
  • pornographic actor
  • erotic photography model
  • film actor

My Take

What interests me about Vanessa del Rio is not the genre but the staying power. To be enshrined in multiple halls of fame, and to move from performer to director, signals someone who insisted on owning her own image rather than simply being looked at. Born in New York in 1952, she carried that city's unfiltered energy into a field that rarely grants its figures lasting legend status. Whatever one thinks of the work, she became the face of an era, and longevity in any corner of entertainment earns my genuine respect.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Vanessa del Rio
Name (Japanese)
ヴァネッサ・デル・リオ
Reading
ゔぁねっさ・でる・りお
Born
March 31, 1952 (age 74)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Dragon
Origin
New York City, New York, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
168 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
pornographic actor / erotic photography model / film actor / film director / pornographic film director

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

Awards & achievements

  • AVN Hall of Fame
  • 1987 XRCO Award
  • 1992 XRCO Hall of Fame

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Vanessa del Rio born?

Born March 31, 1952 (age 74).

Where is Vanessa del Rio from?

Vanessa del Rio is from New York City, New York, United States.

What does Vanessa del Rio do?

Vanessa del Rio works as pornographic actor, erotic photography model, film actor, film director, pornographic film director.

How tall is Vanessa del Rio?

Vanessa del Rio is 168 cm.

Pornographic actor — see all → · Erotic photography model — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • pornographic actor
  • erotic photography model
  • film actor
Last updated
2026-06-18

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.