celeb-db日本語
Photo of Wolf Biermann

Photo: Marco Maas/fotografirma.de / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Wolf Biermann

Born November 15, 1936 (age 89). From Hamburg, United States. Singer-songwriter / poet / dissident.

American singer-songwriter

  • singer-songwriter
  • poet
  • dissident

Wolf Biermann is listed as a singer-songwriter, poet and dissident. Wolf Biermann was born in Hamburg, United States on November 15, 1936. The age as of 2026 is 89. Recorded honors include honorary citizen of Berlin (2007), Georg Büchner Prize (1991), Commander's Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany (2007) and 5 more.

My Take

Wolf Biermann is someone I respect as much for his courage as his songs. Born in Hamburg in 1936, he became one of East Germany's most pointed dissidents, and his 1976 expatriation turned into a genuine flashpoint in Cold War cultural history. What moves me is that he fought the regime with a guitar and verse rather than slogans, and "Ermutigung" still carries that quiet defiance. The honors stacked up later, the Georg Büchner Prize, honorary citizenship of Berlin, a Humboldt doctorate, but I think the real measure of him is that he kept singing when it cost him everything. That kind of artistic integrity sticks with me.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Wolf Biermann
Name (Japanese)
ヴォルフ・ビーアマン
Reading
ゔぉるふ・びーあまん
Born
November 15, 1936 (age 89)
Origin
Hamburg, United States
Occupation
singer-songwriter / poet / dissident / writer / composer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Rat

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 2007 honorary citizen of Berlin
  • 1991 Georg Büchner Prize
  • 2007 Commander's Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • 2008 Honorary doctor of the Humboldt University of Berlin
  • 1969 Fontane-Preis
  • 1989 Friedrich-Hölderlin-Preis
  • 1991 Mörike-Preis der Stadt Fellbach
  • 1993 Heinrich Heine Prize

4. About this entry

Tags

  • singer-songwriter
  • poet
  • dissident
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Wolf Biermann born?

Born November 15, 1936 (age 89).

Where is Wolf Biermann from?

Wolf Biermann is from Hamburg, United States.

What does Wolf Biermann do?

Wolf Biermann works as singer-songwriter, poet, dissident, writer, composer.

Singer-songwriter — see all → · Poet — see all → · More people from the United States →