celeb-db日本語
Photo of Adam Driver

Photo: Colleen Sturtevant / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Adam Driver

Born November 19, 1983 (age 42). From San Diego, California, United States. Height 189 cm. Stage actor / film actor / television actor.

American stage actor

  • California
  • stage actor
  • film actor
  • television actor

Adam Driver is a stage actor, film actor and television actor, born on November 19, 1983 in San Diego, California, United States. That puts Adam Driver at 42 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Mishawaka High School and University of Indianapolis. Awards on record include Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor (2016), MTV Movie Award for Best Villain (2016), Volpi Cup for Best Actor (2014) and 2 more. The listed height is 189 cm.

My Take

Adam Driver is, to me, the most interesting leading man of his generation precisely because he was never supposed to be one. The towering frame, the unconventional face, the stage-trained voice: casting logic said character actor, yet he bent the industry toward his own gravity. He gave Kylo Ren a wounded interiority that blockbusters rarely allow, then turned around and won the Volpi Cup doing intimate, demanding drama. I admire how he treats every project, franchise or arthouse, with the same monastic seriousness. He does not perform charm; he performs conviction, and that is exactly why ambitious directors keep returning to him.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Adam Driver
Name (Japanese)
アダム・ドライヴァー
Reading
あだむ・どらいゔぁー
Born
November 19, 1983 (age 42)
Origin
San Diego, California, United States
Height
189 cm
Occupation
stage actor / film actor / television actor / actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Boar

2. Background

High school
Mishawaka High School
University
University of Indianapolis

Awards & achievements

  • 2016 Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • 2016 MTV Movie Award for Best Villain
  • 2014 Volpi Cup for Best Actor
  • 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards
  • 2012 Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Featured Actor

4. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • stage actor
  • film actor
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Adam Driver born?

Born November 19, 1983 (age 42).

Where is Adam Driver from?

Adam Driver is from San Diego, California, United States.

What does Adam Driver do?

Adam Driver works as stage actor, film actor, television actor, actor.

How tall is Adam Driver?

Adam Driver is 189 cm.

Stage actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from the United States →