celeb-db日本語
Photo of Asher Angel

Photo: Gage Skidmore / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Asher Angel

Born September 6, 2002 (age 24). From Phoenix, Arizona, United States. Actor.

American actor

  • Arizona
  • actor

Asher Angel was born on September 6, 2002 in Phoenix, Arizona, United States. Asher Angel is credited as an actor. The age as of 2026 is 24.

My Take

Asher Angel is interesting to me because he's a child actor who actually navigated the transition that breaks so many of his peers. Starting at six in Jolene opposite Jessica Chastain is a serious early credit, but it was Andi Mack on Disney Channel that built his audience, and then Billy Batson in Shazam! that put him in front of a much wider crowd. Playing the kid who becomes a superhero across two films, in 2019 and 2023, kept him relevant during the awkward years when many young actors disappear. Born in 2002 in Phoenix, he's still young enough that the most interesting chapters of his career may not be written yet.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Asher Angel
Name (Japanese)
アッシャー・エンジェル
Reading
あっしゃー・えんじぇる
Born
September 6, 2002 (age 24)
Origin
Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Occupation
actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Horse

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Arizona
  • actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Asher Angel born?

Born September 6, 2002 (age 24).

Where is Asher Angel from?

Asher Angel is from Phoenix, Arizona, United States.

What does Asher Angel do?

Asher Angel works as actor.

Actor — see all → · More people from the United States →