
Photo: Carl Van Vechten / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Dizzy Gillespie embodies something I treasure: profound innovation worn lightly. He helped invent bebop alongside Charlie Parker, layering harmonic and rhythmic complexity that reshaped jazz forever - yet he did it with puffed cheeks, a bent trumpet, and a grin that put audiences at ease. That blend of genius and warmth is incredibly rare. The National Medal of Arts and a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award only confirm what the ear already knows. For me, he's proof that the most demanding music can also be the most joyful. I never finish a Gillespie record feeling anything but lifted.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Dizzy Gillespie
- Name (Japanese)
- ディジー・ガレスピー
- Reading
- でぃじー・がれすぴー
- Born
- October 21, 1917 – January 6, 1993
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Libra / Snake
- Origin
- Cheraw, South Carolina, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- pianist / composer / trumpeter / bandleader / conductor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 1989 National Medal of Arts
- 1989 Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
- Paul Acket Award
- Kennedy Center Honors
- Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres
- star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
- NEA Jazz Masters
- 2014 New Jersey Hall of Fame
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Dizzy Gillespie born?
October 21, 1917 – January 6, 1993.
Where is Dizzy Gillespie from?
Dizzy Gillespie is from Cheraw, South Carolina, United States.
What does Dizzy Gillespie do?
Dizzy Gillespie works as pianist, composer, trumpeter, bandleader, conductor.
Pianist — see all → · Composer — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.