celeb-db日本語
Photo of Katsuya Ogawa

Photo: 内閣官房内閣広報室 / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Katsuya Ogawa

Katsuya Ogawa was born July 7, 1963 (age 63). From Wassamu, Hokkaido, Japan. Politician.

Japanese politician from Hokkaido

  • From Hokkaido
  • Politician

My Take

He went through Nihon University and worked his way into the Democratic Party orbit, eventually serving as a member of the House of Councillors and even serving as Senior Vice-Minister of Defense. Not a flashy figure at all — he's the kind of steady, constituency-first politician who doesn't trend on social media but quietly shows up for decades, and honestly that kind of durability is its own form of respect-worthy. Born on the star festival of all days, which feels almost too on-the-nose for someone who seems to operate on patient hope rather than sudden stardom. Four terms in the upper house before he chose not to run again in 2019 — I kind of admire the stubbornness of it.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Overview

Katsuya Ogawa is a Japanese former politician born on July 7, 1963, in Hokkaido, Japan. He studied at Nihon University and served four terms in the House of Councillors from 1995. He maintains an official website and an account on X (formerly Twitter). He served as Special Advisor to the Prime Minister under Yukio Hatoyama and Naoto Kan and as Senior Vice-Minister of Defense.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Katsuya Ogawa
Name (Japanese)
小川勝也
Reading
おがわ かつや
Born
July 7, 1963 (age 63)
Origin
Wassamu, Hokkaido, Japan
Occupation
Politician
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Rabbit

2. Background

University
Nihon University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • From Hokkaido
  • Politician
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Katsuya Ogawa born?

Katsuya Ogawa was born on July 7, 1963 and is 63 years old.

Where is Katsuya Ogawa from?

Katsuya Ogawa is from Wassamu, Hokkaido, Japan.

What does Katsuya Ogawa do?

Katsuya Ogawa works as Politician.

Where did Katsuya Ogawa study?

Katsuya Ogawa attended Nihon University.

Politician — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on July 7 →