celeb-db日本語
Photo of Nick Mondo

Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Indywrestling~commonswiki assumed (based on copyright claims). / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Nick Mondo

Born March 28, 1980 (age 46). From Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States. Height 185 cm. Professional wrestler / film director / film producer.

American professional wrestler

  • Minnesota
  • professional wrestler
  • film director
  • film producer

Nick Mondo is a professional wrestler, film director and film producer, born on March 28, 1980 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States. That puts Nick Mondo at 46 years old in 2026. The listed height is 185 cm.

My Take

Nick Mondo, real name Matthew Burns, is a study in transformation. As "Sick" Nick Mondo he punished his own body in Combat Zone Wrestling's brutal deathmatches, and at 185 cm he gave everything to a style that demanded sacrifice. What earns my respect is what came after his 2003 retirement: he moved behind the camera as a filmmaker and director, even working with AEW. Going from a performer who expressed himself through physical risk to one who creates through framing and editing is a remarkable arc. I find people who throw themselves wholly into each chapter, however reckless it looks, genuinely compelling. Mondo is one of them.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Nick Mondo
Name (Japanese)
ニック・モンド
Reading
にっく・もんど
Born
March 28, 1980 (age 46)
Origin
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Height
185 cm
Occupation
professional wrestler / film director / film producer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Monkey

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Minnesota
  • professional wrestler
  • film director
  • film producer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Nick Mondo born?

Born March 28, 1980 (age 46).

Where is Nick Mondo from?

Nick Mondo is from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States.

What does Nick Mondo do?

Nick Mondo works as professional wrestler, film director, film producer.

How tall is Nick Mondo?

Nick Mondo is 185 cm.

Professional wrestler — see all → · Film director — see all → · More people from the United States →