
Photo: Frank Schwichtenberg / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Steve Morse is the rare guitarist whose precision never feels cold. Born in Hamilton, Ohio and trained at the University of Miami, he announced himself with the Dixie Dregs and went on to become Deep Purple's longest-serving guitarist after joining in 1994. Seven Grammy nominations only hint at his range, which spans jazz, banjo, and full-throttle rock. Technical players can sometimes sound like exercises, but Morse always plays with heat behind the accuracy. That marriage of dexterity and feeling is exactly what I look for in a musician, and few balance the two as convincingly as he does.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Steve Morse
- Name (Japanese)
- スティーヴ・モーズ
- Reading
- すてぃーゔ・もーず
- Born
- July 28, 1954 (age 71)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Leo / Horse
- Origin
- Hamilton, Ohio, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- guitarist / composer / jazz guitarist / banjoist / musician
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- University of Miami
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Steve Morse born?
Born July 28, 1954 (age 71).
Where is Steve Morse from?
Steve Morse is from Hamilton, Ohio, United States.
What does Steve Morse do?
Steve Morse works as guitarist, composer, jazz guitarist, banjoist, musician.
Guitarist — see all → · Composer — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-20
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.