celeb-db日本語
Photo of Sybil Danning

Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Sybil Danning

シビル・ダニング / しびる・だにんぐ

Film producer from Austria

May 24, 1952 (age 74) ・ Wels, Upper Austria, Austria

  • Upper Austria
  • film producer
  • model
  • film actor

My Take

Sybil Danning is pure 1970s and 80s B-movie royalty, and I mean that affectionately. Austrian-born, she carved out a niche in exactly the kind of lurid, low-budget genre films that critics sneered at and audiences quietly loved. A Golden Raspberry win is the sort of badge most actors hide; for someone in her corner of cinema, it's almost a cult honor. I respect that she leaned into the persona rather than apologizing for it, and later moved into producing, which suggests she understood the business better than her on-screen image let on. She's a reminder that not every great screen presence needs prestige.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Sybil Danning
Name (Japanese)
シビル・ダニング
Reading
しびる・だにんぐ
Born
May 24, 1952 (age 74)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Dragon
Origin
Wels, Upper Austria, Austria
Height
2 cm
Occupation
film producer / model / film actor / actor

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 1984 Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Supporting Actress

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Sybil Danning born?

Born May 24, 1952 (age 74).

Where is Sybil Danning from?

Sybil Danning is from Wels, Upper Austria, Austria.

What does Sybil Danning do?

Sybil Danning works as film producer, model, film actor, actor.

How tall is Sybil Danning?

Sybil Danning is 2 cm.

Film producer — see all → · Model — see all → · More people from Austria →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Upper Austria
  • film producer
  • model
  • film actor
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.