celeb-db日本語
Photo of Takeshi Amatatsu

Photo: 環境省 / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Takeshi Amatatsu

天達武史 / あまたつ たけし

Japan's familiar morning weather caster

April 18, 1975 (age 51) ・ Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

  • From Kanagawa Prefecture
  • Weather Caster

My Take

I'll admit it: I have a soft spot for the weather guy, and Takeshi Amatatsu is exactly the kind I mean. There's something deeply reassuring about a forecaster who can tell you a typhoon's barreling in or the rain's about to wreck your week, yet still says it with this gentle, take-care-out-there warmth that lands more like a kind neighbor than a doomsayer. Born in Kanagawa in 1975, he's spent his career doing the unglamorous, genuinely hard work of squinting at clouds and pressure charts at dawn so the rest of us know whether to grab an umbrella. Nobody hands out trophies for that, and that's kind of the point. I love that his whole appeal is steadiness over flash, showing up every single morning and making the sky make sense. Honestly underrated craft.

Overview

Takeshi Amatatsu is a Japanese weather caster born on April 18, 1975, in Kanagawa Prefecture. He is known for his accessible and reassuring on-air delivery of weather information on morning news programs. He maintains an official website at amatatsu.jp and is active on social media platforms including Instagram and X (formerly Twitter). His current agency affiliation is private.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Takeshi Amatatsu
Name (Japanese)
天達武史
Reading
あまたつ たけし
Born
April 18, 1975 (age 51)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Rabbit (卯)
Origin
Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Occupation
Weather Caster

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Takeshi Amatatsu born?

Born April 18, 1975 (age 51).

Where is Takeshi Amatatsu from?

Takeshi Amatatsu is from Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan.

What does Takeshi Amatatsu do?

Takeshi Amatatsu works as Weather Caster.

More people from Japan →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • From Kanagawa Prefecture
  • Weather Caster
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.