celeb-db日本語
Photo of Vincent Price

Photo: Toronto Star Photograph Archive / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Vincent Price

Born May 27, 1911; died October 25, 1993 (aged 82). From St. Louis, Missouri, United States. Height 193 cm.

American art collector

  • Missouri
  • art collector
  • art historian
  • voice actor

Vincent Price was born on May 27, 1911 in St. Louis, Missouri, United States and was credited as an art collector, art historian and voice actor. Vincent Price died on October 25, 1993 at the age of 82. Schooling on record includes Yale University. Listed accolades include star on Hollywood Walk of Fame and Sitges Film Festival Best Actor award (1971, 1983). The listed height was 193 cm.

My Take

I adore the contradiction at the heart of Vincent Price. On screen he was horror's velvet-voiced villain across more than a hundred films; off screen he was a Yale-educated art historian who collected paintings and wrote books. That duality tells me his menace was pure craftsmanship, an intellectual playing terror like an instrument. His towering frame and unmistakable voice gave genre cinema a dignity it rarely received, which is why two stars on the Walk of Fame feel entirely earned. For me, Price proves that so-called lowbrow entertainment, done with intelligence and relish, becomes art. Horror has never truly replaced him.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Vincent Price
Name (Japanese)
ヴィンセント・プライス
Reading
ゔぃんせんと・ぷらいす
Born
May 27, 1911 – October 25, 1993
Origin
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Height
193 cm
Occupation
art collector / art historian / voice actor / writer / autobiographer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Boar

2. Background

University
Yale University

Awards & achievements

  • star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
  • 1971 Sitges Film Festival Best Actor award
  • 1983 Sitges Film Festival Best Actor award

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Missouri
  • art collector
  • art historian
  • voice actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Vincent Price born?

Born May 27, 1911.

When did Vincent Price die?

Died October 25, 1993, aged 82.

Where was Vincent Price from?

Vincent Price was from St. Louis, Missouri, United States.

What did Vincent Price do?

Vincent Price worked as art collector, art historian, voice actor, writer, autobiographer.

How tall was Vincent Price?

Vincent Price was 193 cm.

Art collector — see all → · Art historian — see all → · More people from the United States →