celeb-db日本語
Photo of Walter Mosley

Photo: Larry D. Moore / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Walter Mosley

Born January 12, 1952 (age 74). From Los Angeles, California, United States. Film producer / novelist / writer.

American film producer

  • California
  • film producer
  • novelist
  • writer

Walter Mosley was born in Los Angeles, California, United States on January 12, 1952. Walter Mosley is credited as a film producer, novelist and writer. That works out to 74 years old in 2026. Education on record includes Alexander Hamilton High School and City College of New York. Recorded honors include CWA New Blood Dagger (1991), Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards (1998), Grammy Award for Best Album Notes (2001) and 4 more.

My Take

Walter Mosley is the rare crime writer I would call essential. Through Easy Rawlins, the Black private eye walking the streets of Watts, he turned hardboiled mystery into a serious reckoning with race and the American city. What impresses me most is his range: a CWA Dagger, a Grammy for album notes, multiple NAACP Image Awards, and a Diamond Dagger in 2023 crowning a lifetime of work. Born in 1952 and still creating, he never lets entertainment crowd out memory and conscience. To me, that fusion of pleasure and purpose is exactly what makes a writer endure.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Walter Mosley
Name (Japanese)
ウォルター・モズリイ
Reading
うぉるたー・もずりい
Born
January 12, 1952 (age 74)
Origin
Los Angeles, California, United States
Occupation
film producer / novelist / writer / screenwriter / playwright
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Dragon

2. Background

High school
Alexander Hamilton High School
University
City College of New York

Awards & achievements

  • 1991 CWA New Blood Dagger
  • 1998 Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards
  • 2001 Grammy Award for Best Album Notes
  • 2004 Nero Award
  • 2008 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work, Fiction
  • 2010 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work, Fiction
  • 2014 Langston Hughes Medal
  • 2023 Cartier Diamond Dagger

4. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • film producer
  • novelist
  • writer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Walter Mosley born?

Born January 12, 1952 (age 74).

Where is Walter Mosley from?

Walter Mosley is from Los Angeles, California, United States.

What does Walter Mosley do?

Walter Mosley works as film producer, novelist, writer, screenwriter, playwright.

Film producer — see all → · Novelist — see all → · More people from the United States →