celeb-db日本語
Photo of William Holden

Photo: film studio / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

William Holden

Born April 17, 1918; died November 12, 1981 (aged 63). From O'Fallon, Illinois, United States. Height 179 cm. Actor / television actor / film actor.

American actor

  • Illinois
  • actor
  • television actor
  • film actor

William Holden was born in O'Fallon, Illinois, United States on April 17, 1918. William Holden was a television actor, film actor and military personnel. Death is recorded on November 12, 1981, at the age of 63. Schooling on record includes South Pasadena High School and Pasadena City College. Awards on record include Academy Award for Best Actor (1954), star on Hollywood Walk of Fame and Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie (1974).

My Take

William Holden remains, for me, one of Hollywood's most quietly magnetic leading men. He could be matinee-handsome, but what draws me in is the shadow underneath, the cynicism and weariness he brought to Stalag 17 and beyond. His military background seems to seep into that grounded, unsentimental presence on screen. Even after his box-office prime he kept stretching, winning an Emmy in television. He died too young at 63, yet the work still crackles. To anyone who dismisses old films, I would point straight at Holden, an actor whose realism still feels startlingly modern today.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
William Holden
Name (Japanese)
ウィリアム・ホールデン
Reading
うぃりあむ・ほーるでん
Born
April 17, 1918 – November 12, 1981
Origin
O'Fallon, Illinois, United States
Height
179 cm
Occupation
actor / television actor / film actor / military personnel / military officer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Horse

2. Background

High school
South Pasadena High School
University
Pasadena City College

Awards & achievements

  • 1954 Academy Award for Best Actor
  • star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
  • 1974 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Illinois
  • actor
  • television actor
  • film actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was William Holden born?

Born April 17, 1918.

When did William Holden die?

Died November 12, 1981, aged 63.

Where was William Holden from?

William Holden was from O'Fallon, Illinois, United States.

What did William Holden do?

William Holden worked as actor, television actor, film actor, military personnel, military officer.

How tall was William Holden?

William Holden was 179 cm.

Actor — see all → · Television actor — see all → · More people from the United States →