celeb-db日本語
Photo of César Luis Menotti

Photo: Rob Bogaerts / Anefo / CC0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

César Luis Menotti

セサル・ルイス・メノッティ / せさる・るいす・めのってぃ

Association football player from Argentina

November 5, 1938 – May 5, 2024 ・ Rosario, Rosario Department, Argentina

  • Rosario Department
  • association football player
  • association football coach

My Take

To me, César Luis Menotti is far more than the coach who handed Argentina its first World Cup in 1978. "El Flaco" mattered because he insisted you could win beautifully, defending attacking, joyful football in an era obsessed with results at any cost. His own years as a striker for Rosario Central and Boca Juniors clearly seeded that philosophy. When he passed in 2024, the football world lost one of its great romantics, but his ideas keep lighting fires in coaches everywhere. I'll always side with the Menotti school: the scoreboard matters, yet how you fill it matters just as much.

1. Profile

Name (English)
César Luis Menotti
Name (Japanese)
セサル・ルイス・メノッティ
Reading
せさる・るいす・めのってぃ
Born
November 5, 1938 – May 5, 2024
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Tiger
Origin
Rosario, Rosario Department, Argentina
Blood type
Private
Height
188 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
association football player / association football coach

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was César Luis Menotti born?

November 5, 1938 – May 5, 2024.

Where is César Luis Menotti from?

César Luis Menotti is from Rosario, Rosario Department, Argentina.

What does César Luis Menotti do?

César Luis Menotti works as association football player, association football coach.

How tall is César Luis Menotti?

César Luis Menotti is 188 cm.

Association football player — see all → · Association football coach — see all → · More people from Argentina →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Rosario Department
  • association football player
  • association football coach
Last updated
2026-06-24

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.