
Photo: Grisha Goluboff (1919-2002), american violonist / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Coleen Gray is exactly the kind of actress connoisseurs treasure and casual fans overlook. Born Doris Jensen in rural Nebraska, she became a fixture of film noir's golden age, leaving her mark on Nightmare Alley, Red River and Kubrick's The Killing. I admire how her clean, wholesome looks concealed a steely undercurrent that suited noir's shadows perfectly. She was never a marquee superstar, but a reliable craftsperson whose name keeps surfacing in serious discussions of the era. That she lived to 2015, carrying that history with her, makes her presence feel all the more precious to me.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Coleen Gray
- Name (Japanese)
- コリーン・グレイ
- Reading
- こりーん・ぐれい
- Born
- October 23, 1922 – August 3, 2015
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Libra / Dog
- Origin
- Staplehurst, Nebraska, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- actor / film actor / television actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Hutchinson High School
- University
- Hamline University
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleen%20Gray
Frequently asked questions
When was Coleen Gray born?
October 23, 1922 – August 3, 2015.
Where is Coleen Gray from?
Coleen Gray is from Staplehurst, Nebraska, United States.
What does Coleen Gray do?
Coleen Gray works as actor, film actor, television actor.
Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.