celeb-db日本語
Photo of Fred Armisen

Photo: David Shankbone / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Fred Armisen

Born December 4, 1966 (age 59). From Hattiesburg, Mississippi, United States. Screenwriter / musician / television actor.

American screenwriter

  • Mississippi
  • screenwriter
  • musician
  • television actor

Fred Armisen is credited as a screenwriter, musician and television actor. Fred Armisen was born in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, United States on December 4, 1966. That works out to 59 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Valley Stream Central High School.

My Take

Fred Armisen is, to me, the rare comedian whose weirdness feels like generosity rather than self-indulgence. A drummer before he was a sketch performer, he brings a musician's sense of rhythm to character work, and you can hear it in every Portlandia bit he built with Carrie Brownstein. What I respect most is his commitment: he disappears into small, strange people without ever winking at the camera. Documentary Now! proved he is also a meticulous student of form, parodying documentaries with real scholarship. He never chases the big laugh; he trusts the slow, odd one, and that patience is why his comedy ages so well.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Fred Armisen
Name (Japanese)
フレッド・アーミセン
Reading
ふれっど・あーみせん
Born
December 4, 1966 (age 59)
Origin
Hattiesburg, Mississippi, United States
Occupation
screenwriter / musician / television actor / film actor / voice actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Sagittarius / Horse

2. Background

High school
Valley Stream Central High School

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Mississippi
  • screenwriter
  • musician
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Fred Armisen born?

Born December 4, 1966 (age 59).

Where is Fred Armisen from?

Fred Armisen is from Hattiesburg, Mississippi, United States.

What does Fred Armisen do?

Fred Armisen works as screenwriter, musician, television actor, film actor, voice actor.

Screenwriter — see all → · Musician — see all → · More people from the United States →