celeb-db日本語
Photo of George Wallace

Photo: Louis Fabian Bachrach Jr. / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

George Wallace

Born August 25, 1919; died September 13, 1998 (aged 79). From Clio, Alabama, United States. Politician / lawyer / boxer.

American politician

  • Alabama
  • politician
  • lawyer
  • boxer

George Wallace, born on August 25, 1919 in Clio, Alabama, United States, was a politician, lawyer and boxer. George Wallace died on September 13, 1998 at the age of 79. Schooling on record includes University of Alabama School of Law. Listed accolades include member of the Alabama Academy of Honor (1969).

My Take

George Wallace is a figure I cannot write about lightly. A former boxer turned lawyer turned Alabama's longest-serving governor, his life is woven into some of the most painful chapters of American history. I will not dress that up. What strikes me, though, is the sheer tenacity of the man, the way he clawed his way from rural Clio to four terms in office. As an editor, I believe history is best served by looking at such people clearly, neither glorifying nor erasing them. Wallace embodied an era's contradictions, and reckoning honestly with that legacy matters more than any easy verdict.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
George Wallace
Name (Japanese)
ジョージ・ウォレス
Reading
じょーじ・うぉれす
Born
August 25, 1919 – September 13, 1998
Origin
Clio, Alabama, United States
Occupation
politician / lawyer / boxer / judge / military officer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Goat

2. Background

University
University of Alabama School of Law

Awards & achievements

  • 1969 member of the Alabama Academy of Honor

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Alabama
  • politician
  • lawyer
  • boxer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was George Wallace born?

Born August 25, 1919.

When did George Wallace die?

Died September 13, 1998, aged 79.

Where was George Wallace from?

George Wallace was from Clio, Alabama, United States.

What did George Wallace do?

George Wallace worked as politician, lawyer, boxer, judge, military officer.

Politician — see all → · Lawyer — see all → · More people from the United States →